Privacy Policy

Who we are

Abel Homes Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 02087224 whose registered office is at Neaton Business Park (North) Norwich Road, Watton, Thetford, Norfolk IP25 6JB collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions on these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement is to Abel Homes Limited.

What information we hold about you 

We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the following:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • payment details
  • other information you provide to us.

How we use your data

We use your information for the purposes of responding to any enquiries which you make to us relating to our homes or otherwise.

We will also use your information for the purposes of processing purchases, reservations, deposits and other payments for our homes as made by you and to exercise and carry out our rights and obligations arising from any purchases of our homes. We may also use your information to notify you of progress or any issues relating to your purchase.

We will also use your details to send you details through the post and, with your consent, via email about homes similar to that which you have enquired about with us. A record will also be kept of your consent and contact preferences.

We will not provide your information to third parties other than as set out below.

Who we may share your data with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers
  • a third party who acquires our business
  • law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by law 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. We store your personal data on secure servers and ensure access to your personl data is limited to authenticated and approved staff.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information 

We use your personal information under our legitimate interests to process and respond to any enquiries made by you and to process any purchases made by you as without using your data in this way it would not be possible for us to do so. 

We also process your personal information in order to perform our contractual obligations in relation to any contracts between us and you.

We will process your personal information to provide you with information about similar homes to which you enquire about with us, under your consent for us to do so. If you would prefer we did not contact you in future, please use the details below to let us know.

Transfer of data out of the EEA 

We occasionally transfer data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to our suppliers.

Where we do so we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are employed on the transfer of your data to protect its security and integrity.

We will also place any such third party which we transfer your data to under a contractual obligation to employ appropriate safeguards to keep your data safe, to only process your data for the purposes which we instruct them to and to require adherence to the same data protection legislation as us.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable. 

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you; and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances you have the right to require us to erase personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing; and
  • provide us with enough information to identify you. 

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please do contact us. In addition you have a right to bring a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Retention of data

How long your data is retained by us will depend on how and when you provide us with your information.

Where you make an enquiry about our homes we will keep your data for up to 2 years from the point of your last interaction with us, or to the date at which a development site to which you have enquired has been completed.

Where you purchase one of our homes we will keep your data for up to 10 years from the point at which your purchase is completed in line with NHBC requirements. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy frequently to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you interact with us. 

Contact Us

To contact us please use the following details: 

Address

Neaton Business Park (North)
Norwich Road
Watton
Norfolk Thetford
IP25 6JB

Telephone

01953 884486

E-mail

admin@abelhomes.co.uk

Speak to us today about Help to Buy, available to first time buyers and existing home owners, terms and conditions apply

Call us on 01953 884486 or email sales@abelhomes.co.uk